Analysis of responsive factors for oxidative stress mediated by O-GlcNAc modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIURA YURI  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (00216574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / ストレス応答タンパク質 / 亜ヒ酸ナトリウム / O-GlcNAc / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 放射線 / ストレス / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the regulation mechanisms by O-GlcNAcylation in the signaling pathways caused by reactive oxygen species, the alteration of O-GlcNAcylated proteins due to oxidative stress and the effects of O-GlcNAcylation on the induction of stress responsive proteins were examined. The results suggest that O-GlcNAcylated proteins play a critical role of oxidative stress-responses, and that the induction of stress responsive protein is possible to be regulated by O-GlcNAcylation.