Molecular Analysis of cognitive impairment associated with postmenopausal memory loss and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90289025)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 更年期障害 / エストロゲン / 海馬 / ミトコンドリア / コリン作動性神経系 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
Estrogen decline after menopause may influence cognitive performance and increase risk for Alzheimer's disease (AD) in women. We have previously found that combination of chronic stress and ovariectomy (OVX) causes memory impairment in mice. In this study, we found that cholinergic neuronal loss in the hippocampal CA3 region is involved in OVX/stress-induced memory impairment in mice, and donepezil and galantamine, which are clinically used for AD therapy, improved the memory impairment.