Intermolecular network involved in calcium-dependent apoptosis of pancreatic beta-cells and possible targets for diabetes treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (10201914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yukiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00381038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵β細胞 / アポトーシス / カルシウム / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / 過酸化水素 / ストア作動性カルシウム流入 / IP_3受容体 / アネキシンV
Research Abstract
We investigated mechanisms for apoptosis induction in pancreatic beta-cells, which can be responsible for impairment of insulin secretion in type 2 diabetes. The treatment of beta-cell line INS-1 with H_2O_2, which resembled diabetic oxidative stress, induced a transient intracellular Ca^<2+> elevation. The response was mediated by Ca^<2+> release from the endoplasmic reticulum through IP3 receptors and terminated within one hour. This seemed to become a trigger signal for beta-cell apoptosis induction ; the transient cytosolic Ca^<2+> elevation led to prolonged elevation of mitochondrial Ca^<2+> concentration, thereby inducing cytochrome c release from mitochondria and beta-cell apoptosis.