Spinal Cord Injury : Establishment of Measurement for Electrophysiological Function and Pharmacological Evaluation of Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hideki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00080200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shohei  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90433226)
TANABE Mitsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (20360026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 運動機能評価 / 電気生理学的機能評価 / 脊髄反射 / セロトニン / 神経再生
Research Abstract
This study aimed 1) to search effective drugs for the treatment of spinal cord injury (SCI) from clinically used therapeutics, 2) to establish evaluation method of nerve degeneration and/or renervation after SCI in electrophysiological function, and 3) to study effectiveness of selected drugs on protection and/or treatment of SCI in physiological function. The antidiabetic pioglitazone recovered motor disorder and prevented the appearance of neuropathic pain, and it prevented or recovered the electrophysiological function of descending serotonergic fibers to spinal motor systems.