Basic study for development of a novel therapeutic strategy, targeting the extracellular ATP hydrolyzing enzyme, CD39 to protect from vascular endothelial disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Isao  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 教授 (10145633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOMOGIDA Sinnichi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90250802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心血管 / 炎症 / 病態生理 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞外ヌクレオチド代謝 / CD39 / 遺伝子発現 / HMG-CoA還元酵素阻害剤 / PI3-キナーゼ / Akt / HIF-1α / P2受容体 / 炎症性サイトカイン / プロモーター解析
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial cells express highly active ecto-nucleoside diphosphohydrolase 1 (CD39) that hydrolyzes extracellular ATP and ADP into AMP. CD39 plays a critical role in the regulation of vascular homeostasis. In this study, we found that various inflammatory cytokines including IL-1β, TNF-α and IFN-γ, impaired the ATP hydrolysis and CD39 mRNA expression, whereas HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor (statin) caused time- and concentration-dependent increase in ATP and ADP hydrolysis accompanied by an up-regulation of CD39 mRNA expression. Statin-induced up-regulation of CD39 mRNA expression was involved in an inhibition of small G protein Rho function. These results suggest that the inhibition of Rho-dependent signaling is a promising strategy to increases vascular CD39 expression.