The role of PEDF in injured brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YABE Takeshi  Kitasato University, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Haruki  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 教授 (60096691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPEDF / グリア細胞 / グルタミン酸毒性 / 神経保護作用 / 脳虚血 / PEFDF / アストロサイト / GLAST / GLT-1
Research Abstract
Pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) is a 50-kDa glycoprotein that protects various types of cultured neurons against neurotoxic stimuli, but its precise role in the CNS is not fully elucidated. In this study, we used rats whose brains were transfected to over-express human PEDF in order to elucidate the neuroprotective effect of PEDF following transient middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). A replication-defective adenoviral vector containing the human PEDF gene (Ad.PEDF) or E. coliss-galactosidase (Ad.LacZ) was directly injected into the right striatum at 7 days prior to 70 min of MCAO in rats. Infarct volume and degree of edema of the Ad.PEDF-treated group were significantly reduced compared to the Ad.LacZ-treated group 24 h after MCAO. Degeneration of neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes caused by MCAO were attenuated by over-expression of PEDF. The up-regulation of certain pro-inflammatory genes and water channel aquaporin 4 after MCAO was significantly reduced in Ad.PEDF-injected striatum. In conclusion, the results from this study provide the first in vivo evidence that PEDF is effective in protecting CNS neurons from ischemic insult, suggesting that PEDF may have a role as an endogenous neuroprotectant in the CNS.