Molecular basis for the homeostatic mechanisms that maintain retinal blood vessels and the application for development of anti-glaucoma drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tsutomu  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 准教授 (10296519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 血管生物学 / 微小循環
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that an impairment of retinal circulation contributes to the onset and progression of glaucoma. This study demonstrates that retinal blood vessels are damaged structurally and functionally in rat models of retinal degeneration induced by the retinal ischemia-reperfusion and by an intravitreal injection of NMDA. In these models, changes in retinal layer are limited in the inner retina as demonstrated by loss of retinal ganglion cells and thinning of inner plexiform layer. Therefore, it is likely that neuronal cells presented in the inner retina play a role in maintaining the vascular structure through production/release of growth factors and trophic factors for vascular cells. For example, in this study, we found that retinal ganglion cells express vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in rat retina. The loss of retinal ganglion cells that are one of sources of VEGF in the retina may fail to provide sufficient amounts of VEGF for maintaining the vascular structure and function. Thus, neuronal cell damage may be an additional cause of progression of the retinal damage by reducing blood supply to retinal neurons. The protection of retinal vascular structure and function would be a novel strategy for preventing progression of glaucoma.