Molecular basis of cerebrovascular disease with protein tyrosine phosphorylation in brain capillaries and therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Norio  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学, 教授 (50318193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳血管 / チロシンリン酸化 / 血液脳関門 / 活性酸素種 / チロシンキナーゼ / タイトジャンクション / Occludin
Research Abstract
This study sought to determine the role of tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins in the pathophysiological alteration of the blood-brain barrier and subsequent brain injuries after stroke. This study demonstrates that the increase in the tyrosine phosphorylation of tight junctional protein occludin is linked to the disruption of tight junctions and the development of cerebral infarction after stroke and that the prostanoid EP1 receptor is involved in the tyrosine phosphorylation of occludin. In addition, this study suggests that protein tyrosine phosphorylation may be linked to the increase in the level of NADPH oxidase subunits, which are known as an important source of a reactive oxygen species, after stroke.