Atypical beta-adrenoceptor in vascular smooth muscle : studies on the sensitivity to bupranolol and the effects of sympathetic nerve denervation
Project/Area Number |
20590092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshio Toho University, 薬学部, 教授 (60188349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASUYA Yoshitoshi 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70221877)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | β-アドレナリン受容体 / 異型β-アドレナリン受容体 / β3-アドレナリン受容体 / 血管平滑筋 / 腸間膜動脈 / プロプラノロール / ブプラノロール / 交感神経除神経 / β_3-アドレナリン受容体 / RT-PCR |
Research Abstract |
The present study was carried out to pharmacologically identify the subtype of beta-adrenoceptor that mediates relaxation of rat mesenteric artery, and to clarify the effects of chemical denervation of sympathetic nerve on beta-adrenoceptor functions, and the following new findings were obtained. 1) Beta-adrenoceptors that mediate relaxation of rat mesenteric artery are composed of two types : propranolol-sensitive and propranolol-insensitive beta-adrenoceptors. 2) Propranolol-sensitive beta-adrenoceptor is mainly beta-1 and propranolol-insensitive beta-adrenoceptor is beta-3. Beta-3 may have new pharmacological characteristics that are different from previous reports. 3) Chemical denervation of sympathetic nerves reduces the relaxant responses mediated through both beta-1 and beta-3.