Mechanisms involved in the development of bronchial smooth muscle hyperresponsiveness in allergic bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yoshihiko  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 准教授 (00287848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hiroyasu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00328923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 気管支平滑筋 / カルシウム感受性 / RhoA / Interleukin-13(IL-13) / Interleukin-13 / STAT6 / SOCS / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Interleukin-13 (IL-13) is one of the central mediators for development of airway hyperresponsiveness in asthma. However, its effect on bronchial smooth muscle (BSM) is not well known. Recent studies revealed an involvement of RhoA/Rho-kinase in BSM contraction and this pathway has now been proposed as a new target for asthma therapy. The current study demonstrated that IL-13 caused both an augmented BSM contractility and an upregulation of RhoA in BSMs. Thus, IL-13 signaling is critical for development of BSM hyperresponsiveness and that agents that specifically inhibit this pathway in BSM may provide a novel strategy for treatment of asthma.