Expression and biological function of a novel endogenous cholinergic polypeptide in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Koichiro  Musashino University, 薬学研究所, 客員教授 (70095008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMI Toshiyuki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (30222243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSLURP-1 / ニコチン受容体 / 気道上皮細胞 / T細胞 / 抗体 / 喘息 / 抗SLURP-1抗体 / アセチルコリン / α7 nAChR / 細胞増殖 / アセチルコリン産生 / アセチルコリン遊離 / RT-PCR / Western Blotting / 免疫組織化学 / 気管支線毛上皮細胞 / CHT1 / α7nAChR / Western blot / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
SLURP-1 is a novel endogenous peptide with an allosteric agonistic activity for α7 nAChR. Specific expression of SLURP-1 in the bronchial epithelial cells was discovered by an immunohistochemical procedure. SLURP-1 expression in the lung was significantly suppressed in mice with bronchial asthma. SLURP-1 modified differentiation and cholinergic activity of T cells. These findings suggest that SLURP-1 is involved in pathophysiology of asthma and regulation of immune function. We prepared two different kinds of antibodies against human type SLURP-1 in guinea pigs and rabbits in order to develop an ELISA for SLURP-1.