Study on the mechanism underling development of neurodegenerative diseases with age-related dysfunction of the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TOMOBE Koji  Yokohama College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 講師 (80460286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yasuyuki  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
KANEKO Masayuki  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10322827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 老化促進マウス / 酸化ストレス / 老化促進マウ / 小胞体ストレス / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism underling the development of accelerated senescence in SAMP8 mice. Oxidative stress is a cause of aging, and is systemically accumulated in SAMP8. Thus, we estimated Nrf2, oxidative stress sensor, in the liver of SAMP8 and SAMR1 by Western Blot analysis. The protein level of Nrf2 in the nucleus of the liver was significantly decreased in SAMP8. In addition, the phosphorylation of Akt and GSK-3b was significantly decreased in the liver of SAMP8. Thus, it is suggested that the reduction of the translocation of Nrf2 into the nucleus might be induced by a decrease of GSK-3b phosphorylation, resulting in an increase of oxidative stress in SAMP8 mice.