Role of lymphocytic cholinergic system in regulation of fat metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 薬学部, 准教授 (80255380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Yuki  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Koichiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 客員教授 (70095008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / リンパ球 / 肥満 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / ムスカリン受容体 / ニコチン受容体 / acetylcholine / muscarinic receptor / nicotinic receptor / Lymphocyte / choline acetyltransferase / obesity
Research Abstract
We investigated the involvement of non-neuronal cholinergic system in lymphocytes in fat metabolism. Acetylcholine (ACh) production, activity and mRNA expression of choline acetyltransferase (ChAT), an ACh-synthesizing enzyme, in ob/ob mice, an animal model of type 2 obese diabetes, is reduced when compared with that of control (lean) mice. Lymphocytic cholinergic activity increased with age. These findings suggest that lymphocytic cholinergic system is involved in regulation of fat metabolism.