Study on effects of Helicobacter pylori infection on expression and function of proteinase-activated receptors in gastric mucosal epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Fumiko  Kinki University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90271410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Atsufumi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 受容体発現 / 感染症 / 細胞・組織 / 細菌 / 癌 / Proteinase-activated receptor / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 炎症
Research Abstract
In the cancer area of gastric mucosal epithelium from gastric cancer patients, we found a tendency that expression of proteinase-activated receptor-1 (PAR1) was positively correlated with infection levels of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori), suggesting involvement of increased expression of PAR1 in the development of H. pylori-related gastric cancer. We also determined if H. pylori might possess PAR-activating proteinases in various cell lines. However, we did not find any proteinases that activate PAR1, PAR2 or PAR4, in the H. pylori extracts.