The change of DNA repair enzymes and nucleoside transoprters by oxydative stress in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koh-ichi  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 薬学部, 助教 (30274848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Nobuyoshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20201692)
SATO Tomoaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10284887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 酸化ストレス / 過酸化水素 / DNA修復酵素 / DNAポリメラーゼβ / ヌクレオシド輸送体 / CNT / ENT
Research Abstract
The investigation of the mechanisms occurring the diseases on the central nervous system and the treatment are one of the important subjects, when an aging society would have continued. In this research we studied the influence with DNA injury that reactive oxygen species, which are related with a lot of the diseases on the central nervous system and have many affecting mechanisms that have not understood. We made clear that the mechanisms of nucleoside transporters, which transport substrates of DNA repair material, are related with the function of DNA repair enzymes and made important roles.