Design and development of antigene agents based on strand invasion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (40242036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITTAKA Atsushi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00214833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Peptide nucleic acid (PNA) is a synthetic nucleic acid mimic in which the sugar phosphate backbone is replaced by a peptide backbone. In this study, we proposed a concept of topological stabilization of PNA-DNA hybrid duplexes and demonstrated the validity of the concept. Furthermore, cooperative triplex invasion and sequence-specific cleavage of DNA have also been achieved.