Research on regulatory environment for pharmaceutical development to improve success rates of new drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (40345591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医薬品開発 / 臨床試験 / 規制環境 / ドラッグラグ / 成功確率 / 開発戦略 / 製薬 / 市販後安全性 / 医薬品臨床開発 / 市販後安全 / 臨床開発 / 医薬品開発規制 / clinicaltrials. gov
Research Abstract
This research has found a significant positive association between launch delay and success rates of new drug development in the era of global development, which enables us to propose effective R&D policy measures based on the underlying mechanism of profit maximization under uncertainty. We also have found that the global pharmaceutical development and regulatory environment, including implementation of post-marketing surveillance just after launching, seem to have impact on drug safety and dose-setting for the Japanese population. These findings help establish new drug development regulation and policies.