Discovery of the new anti-cancer drug candidates from Okinawan subtropical plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Katsuyoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00107385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Hidetoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00271065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物活性物質 / がん / 沖縄産植物 / 増殖抑制 / トランスポーター / テロメラーゼ / ルシフェラーゼ / 多剤耐性
Research Abstract
Several biologically active compounds were isolated from the Okinawan subtropical plants. These compounds could inhibit the tumor cell growth and/or inhibit the multidrug resistance activity of cultured cell, which are clinically important features for cancer chemotherapy. The absolute structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic and chemical modification analysis. The results were published in international scientific journals.