Involvement of Oxidized Phospholipids in Aberrant Expression of Adipocytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYASU Akihiko  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬分子機能学 / 脂質 / ストレス / 生理活性 / 薬学
Research Abstract
In obesity, oxidative stress is involved in aberrant production of adipocytokines. We found that oxidized LDL enhances the productions of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 and resistin, and their molecular mechanism includes the production of reactive oxygen species followed by ERK signaling activation. Taken together, anti-oxidant reagents or ERK inhibitors may be useful for the prevention and treatment for metabolic syndromes.