Role of ligands for allosteric network of nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  Showa Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (90147017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yuki  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00297045)
ITOH Toshimasa  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80536110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / PPAR / 転写因子 / 結晶構造 / コンフォメーション変化 / シグナリング / 骨粗鬆症 / 核内受容体 / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / 結晶構造解析 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / PPAR_γ / リガンド / カルシウム / ホルモン / ガン
Research Abstract
Active vitamin D derivatives with 22-butyl substituent were found to be a new class of agonists and antagonists inducing the different pocket structure of the vitamin D receptor. Next, we synthesized vitamin D derivatives with 22-alkyl substituent and performed their SAR study. Then we tried X-ray crystallographic analysis of the complex of vitamin D receptor and ligand with particular activity. These results indicate that a ligand determines position of helix 12 via allosteric network and consequently expresses its particular activity.