Synthesis of new analogues based on fat-soluble vitamins and biological evaluation as therapeutic agents for degenerative disease of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Yoshitomo  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 環境科学研究室, 准教授 (30297171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂溶性ビタミン / 再生医療 / 脳神経変性疾患 / 治療薬 / 脂溶性リガンド / ゲノム創薬 / 有機合成化学 / コンビナトリアルケミストリー / ビタミンK / 分化誘導作用 / 脳神経変性疾患治療 / 合成化学 / コンビナトリアル合成 / イソプレノイド
Research Abstract
We focused on vitamin K analogues among fat-soluble vitamins to explore therapeutic agents for degenerative disease of brain. It has been clarified that menaquinone-4 (MK-4), one of the vitamin K homologues, is biosynthesized in a living body and accumulated to the various tissues. MK-4 also protected oligodendrocyte precursors and immature fetal cortical neurons from oxidative injury, independent of the vitamin K-dependent γ-carboxylative reaction. Therefore, MK-4 should play an important role for a living body, especially in brain. On the basis of these findings, we evaluated the biological action of vitamin K homologues with chemical techniques using fluorescent labeled and deuterated labeled analogues. Furthermore, we also synthesized new vitamin K analogues and evaluated biological activities such as their differentiation-inducing activity from stem cells to neuron and gene transcription through the steroid and xenobiotic receptor (SXR).