Small molecular library of alpha-fluorinated and -hydroxylated carbonyl compounds synthesized by newly developed reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Masami  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (20112641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIMOTO Yuri  松山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30435078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Hiroshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化合物ライブラリー / カルボニル化合物 / トリフルオロメチルケトン / クロロジフルオロメチルケトン / ヒドロキシケトン / アポトーシス / オートファジー / クオラムセンシング / トリフルオロメチル / ピロール / クロロジフルオロメチルケト / ジフルオロメチルケトン / 抗菌活性 / 構造活性相関 / Dakin-West反応 / N-チオアシルプロリン / 活性型カルボニル / テトラハイドロイソキノリ / 細胞毒性 / ジフルオロクロロメチルケ / N-アシルプロリン / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
A novel transformation of N-acylprolines to enol esters was realized by utilizing chlorodifluoroacetic or trifluoroacetic anhydrides in the presence of inorganic bases. Mesoionic 4-trifluoroacetyl-1,3-oxazolium-5-olates reacted with phosphorus-ylides to give 3(beta)-trifluoromethylpyrroles in good yields. Biological results : Screenings of a variety of structurally diverse ketones led to the identification of several apoptosis- and autophagy-inducers and quorum sensing (QS) inhibitors of alpha-trifluoromethylacyloins, N-acyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines, and 2-trifluoroacetonylbenzoxazoles as a lead molecule.