Molecular basis for cell-type specific HDL generation by selective LXR modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOGAMI Tomoko  National Institute of Health Sciences, 機能生化学部, 室長 (90174333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核内受容体 / LXR / HDL / 選択的モジュレーター / ABCA1 / PPARγ / RXR
Research Abstract
Nuclear receptor LXR stimulates HDL-generating ABC transporter A1 (ABCA1) expression. However, because LXR also enhances lipogenesis, cell-type or gene-selective LXR modulates may be promising strategies. We previously identified Riccardin C as a LXRα agonist/LXRβ antagonist that functions as a cell-type selective modulator. In this study, we investigated molecular basis of selective LXR/RXR modulators and showed the followings. Helix 3-7 of LXRα and Ala327 in this region play critical roles in Riccardin C-induced LXRα transactivation. The RXR agonists PA024, HX630, and tributyltin have different abilities to activate LXR/RXR, resulting in cell-type specific inductions of ABCA1 expression and HDL generation.