Construction of artificial poly-clonal gamma globulin to control HCV infection and development of assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
KAMEOKA Yousuke  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 難病・疾患資源研究部・難病資源研究室 (00224692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIMA Masamiti  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (10272428)
SUZUKI Kazuo  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (20192130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム創薬 / 人体抗体 / C型肝炎 / HCV / 感染制御
Research Abstract
178 clones of artificial poly-clonal gamma globulin, which consist of VH, CH1 and hinge region, was constructed from cDNA originated from peripheral blood. The expressed recombinant proteins in E. coli, were extracted, purified and recovered in milligram order. SCGK/J mouse, which is an inflammatory disease model, although the strain is not a model of hepatic disease, were examined for therapeutic treatment with the recombinant poly-clonal gamma globulin. After the therapeutic treatment in some dose of recombinant protein, hemogram and some cytokines were assayed. The level of peripheral blood lymphocyte and some inflammatory cytokines were decreased in dose dependent manner, and some suppressive cytokines were increased. It was suggested that the recombinant poly-clonal gamma globulin, constructed in this study, would be possible to apply to the therapy for hepatic inflammatory disease.