Analysis of multidrug resistance systems in multidrug resistant bacteria and development of drugs effective on the resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomofusa  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80012673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多剤耐性菌 / 耐性系 / 多剤排出ポンプ / 医薬品開発 / 抗菌薬 / バイオフィルム形成阻害 / MRSA / VRE / 抗菌物質 / バイオフィルム阻害物質 / 耐性菌 / 抗MRSA作用
Research Abstract
The worst 1 of cause of human death is infectious disease by pathogenic microorganisms. In developed countries, such as our country and countries in Europe and North America, infectious diseases by multidrug-resistant bacteria are serious problems. Many drugs used at clinical sites are not effective on the multidrug resistant bacteria. Aims of this research are to analyze multidrug resistant systems in multidrug resistant bacteria and to develop drugs effective on such resistant bacteria. In fact, we analyzed multidrug resistant systems in several multidrug resistant bacteria, and found several seed compounds effective on such multidrug resistant bacteria.