Study of environmental pollution by pharmaceuticals and effect of environmental factors on the toxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, 薬学部, 准教授 (20271067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品 / 環境汚染 / 太陽光 / 紫外線 / 生態毒性 / 環境因子 / 変異原性
Research Abstract
In this study, we detected pharmaceuticals in Kurose river, a rural river located in Higashihiroshima city, Hiroshima, Japan. We observed their concentrations were higher than those of reported. Photodegradation of pharmaceuticals caused by sun irradiation may be of major elimination process in natural. In this study, we carried out the ultraviolet (UV) irradiation experiments for nine pharmaceuticals. The toxicity of pharmaceuticals was changed by UV irradiation.