Study of glycosidation mechanism of 4'-O-methylpyridoxine in the processing process of Ginkgo biloba seeds and toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 教授 (40158689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Teruki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60220737)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30405667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然毒食中毒 / 毒性評価 / 配糖体 / 食品加工 / 銀杏中毒
Research Abstract
It was reported that 4'-O-methylpyridoxine (MPN) is responsible for Gin-nan food poisoning by our group. In this study, we newly suggested that MPN-5'-glucoside, rather than MPN, is consumed when we eat Ginkgo biloba seeds. Additionally, MPN-5'-glucoside had a lethal effect in mice, as well as MPN. A portion of orally administered MPN-5'-glucoside was directly absorbed and a portion of the other was hydrolyzed to MPN in intestine. This is the first study which suggested contribution of absorption and hydrolysis of MPN-5'-glucoside in intestine to the first step of occurrence of Gin-nan food poisoning.