Molecular mechanism for interaction of major cannabinoids with enzyme system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhito  Hokuriku University, 薬学部, 教授 (30113038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAORI Satoshi  北陸大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40360218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEDA Shuso  第一薬科大学, 講師 (00460379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカンナビノイド / シトクロムP450 / COX / LOX / 酵素阻害 / 酵素誘導 / 細胞毒性 / 構造活性相関 / グルクロン酸抱合
Research Abstract
Metabolic interaction and cell toxicity of major constituents of marijuana were studied and the following points were clarified. (1) Major CYP enzymes involved in the metabolism THC with mouse brain microsomes. (2) Major CYP enzymes involed in the metabolism of cannabidiol with human liver microsomes. (3) Inhibitory and inductive effects of major cannabinoids on human liver CYP enzymes. (4) Mechanisms of THC to induce cell toxicity (J774-1 cells) and stimulation of cell proliferation (MCF-7 cells). (5) Selective inhibition of cyclooxygenase-2 by cannabidiolic acid ; selective inhibition of 5-lipoxygenase by CBD-dimethylether ; Potent inhibition of 15-lipoxygenase by tetrahydrocannabinol and its major urinary metabolite.