Prevention of type 2 diabetes mellitus by selenium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hitoshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20176621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセレン / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 耐糖能 / 酸化ストレス / セレノメチオニン / 脂肪細胞 / 3T3-L1 / 血糖値 / ストレプトゾトシン / ニコチンアミド / 亜セレン酸 / 酸化的ストレス / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect and its mechanisms of various selenium status and/or ingestion of selenocompounds on the development of diabetes mellitus. The supplementation of sodium selenite (Na_2SeO_3) resulted in the decrease of blood glucose and the increase of plasma insulin after oral glucose tolerance test in type 2 diabetes model NSY mice. As the possible candidates effective for glucose torelance, Na_2SeO_3, methyl seleninic acid and seleno-L-methionine (SeMet) were administered to streptozotocin/nicotinamide-induced short-term diabetic mouse model, and the results indicated that SeMet was most effective against glucose intolerance. The effect is presumably related to increased selenium content and glutathione peroxidase 1 (GPX1) mRNA expression and suppressed ROS production in pancreas, and decreased free fatty acid (FFA) and HbA1C levels and increased adiponectin level in plasma. SeMet accelerated glucose uptake by phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase activation through the suppression of ROS production that was linked to the control of insulin receptor substrate phosphorylation in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. The glycogen storage lowered by treatment of palmitate as FFA in Hepa 1-6 cells was recovered by SeMet until the normal level. These results suggest that SeMet exhibits the improving effects against insulin resistance by promoting insulin signaling in adipocytes and hepatocytes through the suppression of ROS production because the selenocompound predominantly enhances GPX1 expression in both cells.