Project/Area Number |
20590129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kojiro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 大学病院, 部長 (70389477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
TOYOHIRA Yumiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90269051)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 薬用資源学 / 植物由来化合物 / カテコールアミン生合成・分泌 / ゲニステイン / 植物性由来化合物 / ノビレチン / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / ニコチン / 副腎髄質細胞 / 抗ストレス効果 / カテコールアミン分泌 / 中国野草 / カテコールアミン生合成 / ロテノン |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of chemical compounds derived from plants on catecholamine dynamics in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells used as a model of sympathetic neurons. We found that nobiletin (a flavonoids of citrus fruits), nicotine (one of major components of cigarette smoke), and genistein (one of the major soy phytoestrogens) had various effects on catecholamine synthesis, secretion, and reuptake in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. Because of nutritionally relevant concentrations used in the present study, we must pay an attention to the pharmacological effects of these plant chemical compounds.