Project/Area Number |
20590130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ikuo Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 教授 (50069746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐見 則行 奥羽大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60257483)
井本 真澄 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90369174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USAMI Noriyuki 奥羽大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60257483)
Research Collaborator |
IMOTO Masumi 第一薬科大学, 助教 (90369174)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大麻 / カンナビノイド / アロマターゼ(CYP19) / テトラヒドロカンナビノール(THC) / カンナビジオール(CBD) / カンナビノール(CBN) / 芳香環化 / ステロイド / 内分泌かく乱作用 / アロマターゼ / 17β-ヒドロキシステロイド脱水素酵素(17β-HSD) / ステロイド代謝 / テトラヒドロカナビノール(THC) / CYP19 / 芳香化 |
Research Abstract |
We have reported the metabolism of three major constituents of marijuana, THC (tetrahydrocannabinol), CBD (cannabidiol) and CBN (cannabinol) in relation to the pharmacological and toxicological effects of these cannabinoids so far. In the presence study, we examined the metabolism of these cannabinoids by CYP19 (aromatase). As results, we indicated the 8-hydroxy-CBN metabolite, which is aromatized and/or hydroxylated from THC. Farther, the formation of CBN from THC and CBD by CYP19 was confirmed by GC/MS methods. On the other hands, we examined the effects of these cannabinoids on the metabolism of steroids (androsterone ; AND, testosterone ; TES and estrone; E1) by CYP19 (aromatase) and 17β-HSD (17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase). We found that THC, CBD and CBN (50μM) inhibited 16, 60 and 46%, respectively, the metabolism of TES to estradiol (E2). The metabolism of AND to TES and E1 to E2 by CYP19 were inhibited about 20% with THC, CBD and CBN, respectively. This result suggests not only the interactions of these cannabinoids with the estrogen receptor, but also the endocrine disruptor-like effects of the marijuana constituents including their metabolites.