Analysis of mode of cytokine secretion in respiratory tracts of influenza-virus infected mice at the early phase of infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO Kurokawa  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 教授 (80186527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Wataru  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50399218)
SHIMIZU Tomomi  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80412831)
YOSHIDA Hiroki  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス感染症 / サイトカイン / 気道
Research Abstract
In the influenza infection, cytokines are produced in respiratory tracts and their production is important in promoting host-immune defense to alleviate symptoms especially in the early stage of infection. Using murine intranasal infection model, we examined the cascade of cytokine production after infection and found that IL-12 was produced by macrophages infiltrating the infected epitherium as the first response cytokine. Also, in influenza virus-infected mice administered 7-hydroxycoumarin that can modulate cytokine production in macrophage-like P388D1 cells, we revealed that the modulation of inflammatory cytokines in the respiratory tracts of infected mice was critical to alleviate influenza symptoms. Thus, it was suggested that the modulators of cytokine production are the candidates of effective anti-influenza agents in alleviation of the symptoms.