Programmed cell death in neuronal cells induced by a trienoic fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazunari  National Institute of Health Sciences, 代謝生化学部, 主任研究官 (40270623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪酸 / アポトーシス / 神経科学 / きのこ / 共役トリエン脂肪酸 / AIF / PARP / ERK/MEK / スギヒラタケ / ERK / MEK / MAPK
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanisms by which eleostearic acid (ESA) induces neuronal cell death, cell viability assay was performed using various inhibitors and RNA interference for apoptosis-related molecules such as MEK, PARP-1, AIE ESA induces apoptotic cell death morphologically. However, activation of caspase and PARP-1, and DNA damage were not observed. AIF migrates from mitochondria to the nucleus upon ESA stimulation. ERK is also phosphorylated by ESA. The cell death is blocked by the inhibition of MEK and antioxidant tocopherol.