Study on TRP ion channels activation by carbonyl compounds in indoor environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
JINNO Hideto  National Institute of Health Sciences, 生活衛生化学部, 第一室長 (10179096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Toshiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (40188313)
Research Collaborator OHKAWARA Susumu  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20409387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境衛生学 / シックハウス症候群 / イオンチャネル / 室内環境化学物質 / TRPイオンチャネル / 気道過敏
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of health problems caused by indoor environments, we established transformants stably expressing the 6 transient receptor potential (TRP) channels, and developed a high throughput assay for the screening the indoor chemicals which activates the TRP ion channels. In this study, we demonstrated that indoor carbonyl compounds such as a limonene oxidation product, 1-methyl-4-acetylcyclohexene activated human TRPA1, which is known to be a sensory neuronal TRP ion channel in airway chemosensation and inflammation.