Antigenic analysis of Norovirus and its application for serological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  Aichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 生物学部・ウイルス研究室, 室長補佐 (30139737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Teruo  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部・ウイルス研究室, 室長 (40402177)
YASUI Yoshihiro  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部・ウイルス研究室, 主任研究員 (40393128)
FUJIWARA Noriko  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部・ウイルス研究室, 技師 (10518757)
川瀬 まさ子  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 室長 (40470174)
田中 正大  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部, 技師 (20446652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 中空粒子 / 抗原解析 / 遺伝子型
Research Abstract
Norovirus (NoV), a member of the family Caliciviridae, is one of the major cause of acute non-bacterial gastroenteritis. Due to the lack of a culture system for NoV, measurement of neutralization antibody to NoV is now impossible. Capsid proteins of different antigenic types of NoV strains were expressed as virus-like particles (VLPs) in baculovirus-infected insect cells, and VLPs were used for detection of antibody to NoV by ELISA. The developed antibody-detection ELISA was applied for seroepidemiological study and serological diagnosis of NoV infection.