The mechanisms and regulation of placental nutrient transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00322826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊娠 / 胎盤 / 胎児移行性 / 栄養素 / トランスポータ / グルタミン / SNAT3 / トランスポーター / 飲酒 / トランスポーク / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Supply of nutrients to the fetus is one of main functions of the placenta. Fetal development is dependent on placental nutrient supply, and insufficient nutrient supply increases the risk of fetal and perinatal diseases. We previously showed that the expression levels of transporters that provide folate to the fetus change with progress of gestation. The expression of SNAT3, the system N transporter, was detected in the early period of pregnancy and its expression level decreased as gestation progressed. SNAT3 was also found to be expressed in isolated human primary cytotrophoblast cells and its expression level was decreased by their differentiation into syncytiotrophoblast cells.
Since this regulation is closely related to glutamine synthetase expression, SNAT3 may play a key role in providing glutamine corresponding to glutamine synthetase function in the early period of gestation. This is the first report on the expression of SNAT3 in the placenta in the early stage of pregnancy.