Effect of estrogen receptor polymorphisms on clinical drug usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UENO Koichi  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60125903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Keiko  千葉県立東金病院, 副院長 (70167956)
SUZUKI Masahiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院・整形外科・フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (10312951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / 薬剤反応性 / 臨床 / 遺伝子 / 薬理 / エストロゲン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 更年期障害 / 性差 / 臨床研究 / マイクロサテライト多型 / 医薬品適正使用 / 漢方治療 / 関節リウマチ / 薬剤相関性
Research Abstract
To investigate the possible influence of the polymorphism of the estrogen receptor-β gene against menopausal disease and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). As a result, it was found that CA repeat polymorphism affected on the sensitivity to a Kampo-drug, keishibukuryogan. On the other hand, Rsa polymorphism was revealed to have significant relationship to RA severity. These results could contribute to improve the clinical use of drugs based on gender specific medicine.