Mechanisms of female-specific expression of drug-metabolizing enzyme CYP3A : comparison between human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Tsutomu  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (30250468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Nobuo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (10085631)
KAWASAKI Yuki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30432107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物代謝酵素 / CYP3A / 発現制御 / 性差 / マウス / シトクロムP450 / 性特異性
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanisms of female-dominant expression of drug-metabolizing enzyme CYP3As in the liver, we analyzed the mechanisms of female-specific expression of mouse Cyp3a41 gene. Our results indicated that HNF4α plays an important role in the transcriptional activation of the Cyp3a41 gene, and a sex difference in chromatin structure may contribute to the female-specific expression of Cyp3a41 in the livers of mice.