Expression and functions of drug transporters in renal tubules by kidney-specific oxidative stress and its role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiro  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takuya  三重大学, 医学附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLLC-PK_1 / テトラエチルアンモニウム / 高グルコース / Trolox / 2011 / 10 / 02 / 虚血再灌流障害 / シメチジン / 腎分泌クリアランス / 肝虚血再灌流 / 酸化ストレス / rOCT2 / rMATE1 / 腎クリアランス / シクロスポリン / CYP3A / P-糖タンパク質 / OCT2 / LLC-PK1 / tetraethylammonium / L-buthionine sulfoximine / 多孔性フィルター / 脂質過酸化
Research Abstract
Effect of oxidative stress on the expression and function of organiccation transporter swere studied using cultured renal epithelial cell 1ine, LLC-PK_1, which retains organic cation transporters, and rats subjected to liver ischemia-reperfusion. Influx of cationic drugs across basolateral membranes into renal epithelial cells were decreased by oxidative stress by direct or indirect effect, and the involvement of decreased expression of organic cation transporter, OCT2, was suggested. These results provideuseful information for analysisof renal clearance of cationicdrugs in occasions of organdysfunction accompanying oxidative stress.