Appropriate use of the oral fluoropyrimidine anticancer drugs in patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Kohshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (80379437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAEDA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00304098)
HIRAI Midori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70228766)
MINAMI Hironobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60450574)
TAMURA Takao  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80324929)
YAMAMORI Motohiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10444613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / がん化学療法 / フッ化ピリミジン系 / 代謝拮抗剤 / 適正使用
Research Abstract
In the patients with advanced colorectal cancer, pharmacokinetic evaluation was performed to assess whether constant exposure to 5-FU in FOLFIRI regimen was achieved by repetitive oral UFT, and clinical outcome was evaluated. In this study, the incidence of dose-limiting toxicity was almost the same as for FOLFIRI regimen. Pharmacokinetic evaluation suggested continuous exposure to 5-FU by means of repetitive oral UFT administration. However, the bolus injection of 5-FU was thought to be necessary to ensure the efficacy in the chemotherapeutic regimen with repetitive oral UFT.