Systematic analysis of ENS-regulation of drug absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Kazutaka  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60284080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tokishirou  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (10025710)
OOGAWARA Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸神経系 / アドレナリン / ベタネコール / 受動拡散 / 細胞間隙経路 / 経細胞経路 / セロトニン / P-糖タンパク質 / クロルギリン / セロトニン症候群 / 刷子縁膜 / トラフィッキンク / 小腸粘膜 / P-糖タンパク / ローダミン123 / モノアミンオキシダーゼA / セロトニン異常 / クロム親和性細胞 / adrenaline / bethanechol / FITC-dextran / antipyrine
Research Abstract
Effect of enteric nervous system on drug absorption via passive diffusion was investigated with Caco-2 cells monolayer or isolated rat intestinal sheet by utilizing mannitol as a marker for transport through paracellular route and antipyrine and phenacetin as a marker for transport through transcellular route. Stimulation of neither adrenergic neuron nor cholinergic neuron affects the mucosal transport of these small molecules. However, adrenergic stimulation decreased or cholinergic stimulation increased the transport of FD-40 across the intestinal mucosa. On the other hand, model rats of serotonin syndrome were prepared by intraperitoneal injection of both serotonin and clorgyline. Utilizing an isolated intestinal sheet from the model rat, the extensive increase in P-glycoprotein activity was observed, which was at least partly attributed to the significant induction of P-glycoprotein expression.