Making and clinical application of supporting software for the optimal administration method of drug based on the PK/PD theory on the target-organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Norifumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30346481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Kazurou  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40363048)
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30379911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 癌 / PK / PD / PK/PD
Research Abstract
We made a new system which collected blood and biological samples in patient at our research collaboration hospitals. It established the drug concentration measurement methods of those delivered samples of patients. Those measured drug concentration results were sent to the research collaboration hospitals by e-mail. It collected the pharmacokinetic (PK) and the pharmacodynamics (PD) data of drug in each patient. It estimated the population pharmacokinetic parameter (PPK) from the gathered individual PK data. We made the supporting software for the optimal administration method of drug based on the PK/PD theory on the target-organ used by the estimated PPK.