| Project/Area Number |
20590148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYAMA Masaharu Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (40221379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Hiroki 大分大学, 医学部, 副薬剤部長 (50420641)
SATOH Yuhki 大分大学, 医学部, 主任 (00570087)
片桐 文彦 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60420642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 漢方薬 / ペプチド / 漢方 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, the actions of drugs used to treat gastrointestinal diseases have been elucidated pharmacologically from the viewpoints of physiological active peptides levels. Therefore, we examined the effects of Japanese herbal medicines on plasma levels of VIP, CGRP, SP, motilin, gastrin, somatostatin, secretin, CCK, ACTH, β-endorphin and cortisol. First, we examined effect of daikenchuto on the symptoms of gastrointestinal obstructions and the plasma levels of various physiological active peptides in seven patients having obstructions of morphine-induced gastrointestinal motility. Daikenchuto significantly raised plasma motilin levels in the responder group on day 7 after oral administration of daikenchuto compared with the nonresponder group and were closer to the levels of normal subjects. Second, we examined effect of goshajinkigan on the plasma levels of various physiological active peptides in five healthy subjects. Goshajinkigan significantly raised plasma VIP levels. These results suggested that plasma physiological active peptides levels were useful as biomarkers for the elucidation of pharmacological effects of Japanese herbal medicines.