Analysis for molecular mechanism of contactin associated protein on intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasuo  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (60245462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Katushi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00037491)
Research Collaborator XIAO Zhi-cheng  Monash大学, 医学部, 教授,オーストラリア
FUTAGAWA Toshitaka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
OISO Shigeru  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
MASUDA Shogo  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床薬学 / 難治性てんかん / コンタクチン関連蛋白質 / トランスゴルジ輸送系 / 神経接着分子 / カリウムチャネル / 跳躍伝導 / トランスゴルジ輸送 / てんかん / Caspr2 / 跳耀伝導 / トランスゴルジネットワーク / コンタクチン / Carboxypeptidase E / PDZドメイン
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular mechanism for trafficking of Contactin-associated protein (Caspr) 2 to the cem membrane, we identified carboxypeptidase E (CPE) as a binding partner of Caspr2. Both Caspr2- and CPE-like immunoreactivities (IR) were found to co-localize in the apical dendrites and cell bodies of rat cortical neurons. In subcellular localization analysis, Caspr2- and CPE-like IRs were comigrated in the fractions of Golgi/ER. When Caspr2 cDNA was transfected into COS-7 cells with or without CPE cDNA, Caspr2 localized only in Golgi/ER without CPE, but localized in both Golgi/ER and plasma membrane with CPE. Our data suggest that CPE may be a key molecule to regulate Caspr2 trafficking to the cell membrane.