The prediction of Helicobacter Pylori eradication using CYP2C19 activity determined by limited plasma concentration of omeprazole enantiomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UNO Tsukasa  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30400138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / CYP2C19 / AUC / HPLC / オメプラゾール / オメプラゾール光学異性体
Research Abstract
Until now, no studies investigating the in vivo metabolic behaviour of omeprazole enantiomers have been reported. The three major metabolites of omeprazole, known as (R)-,(S)-5-hydroxyomeprazole and omeprazole sulfone, are mainly metabolised by cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19 and CYP3A4, respectively. The clinical efficacy of Helicobacter Pylori eraducation is closely related to the CYP2C19 phenotypes, as evidenced by studies in patients receiving omeprazole. In the present study, we constructed a simple and sensitive high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) UV method and it used in pharmacokinetic studies of (R)- and (S)-omeprazole and their chiral metabolites in relation to the CYP2C19 genotypes. Conceqently, CYP2C19 genotypes were clarified and the prediction of CYP2C19 genotypes by using limited plasma concentration of omeprazole enantiomers may be a important tool in clinical situation.