| Project/Area Number |
20590151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Hiroaki Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20191471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE KATSUHISA 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50315892)
OHTA Kinya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90448704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | グリセロール / 担体輸送 / トランスポーター / ナトリウム依存性 / クローニング / アクアポリン / アクアグリセロポリン |
| Research Abstract |
Identification of the Na^+-dependent glycerol transporter, which was attempted by the expression cloning method and the bioinformatic approach using gene databases, was unsuccessful. But it was found that, interestingly, aquaglyceroporins can transport glycerol by a carrier-mediated type of mechanism. Although any of them is unlikely to be the molecular entity of the Na^+-dependent glycerol transporter, the finding would help identifying transporters involved in glycerol disposition and understanding their roles.