Study on the relationship between dermal structure and disposition of tacrolimus in skin after the topical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Toshinobu  Josai University, 薬学部, 教授 (60196946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Yuya  城西大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (90400267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタクロリムス / 経皮吸収 / 動物実験代替法 / 皮膚内動態 / マイクロダイアリシス / 皮膚代替物 / 人工皮膚モデル / 皮膚内薬物動態
Research Abstract
In vitro permeation experiments using excised rat skin and new established skin models consisted of laminated artificial membranes were used to examine disposition of tacrolimus after the topical application. Tacrolimus permeated through the skin via aqueous channel in the damaged skin and the channel was controlled by tight junction structures. Skin components and leaching serum proteins influenced the transfer rate of tacrolimus in skin.