Development of brain specific drug delivery system with microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomoji  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60303294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMANO Hiroto  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40170378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミクログリア / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / トランスポーター / DDS / 血液脳関門 / 接着因子 / 血液脳関 / ATP / 走化性因子 / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the possibility whether microglia can be used for brain-targeting drug delivery system, since it was reported that microglia is able to enter the brain from blood flow. At first, we studied the effect of nucleotides on the migration of microglia in our assay system. We found that adenosine triphosphate (ATP), thymidine triphosphate (TTP) and cytidine triphosphate (CTP) induced the migration of microglia.