Th1/Th2 balance as a determinant of drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUBUCHI Yasuhiro  Chiba Institute of Science, 薬学部, 教授 (10209455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords副作用 / 薬剤性肝障害 / Th1 / Th2 / アセトアミノフェン / マウス / N-アセチルシステイン / インターロイキン-6 / グルタチオン / Th1/Th2 / N-フセチルシステイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-< / TNF-α
Research Abstract
Studies on susceptible and resistant mouse strains demonstrated that acetaminophen-induced liver injury was associated with Th1-dominant response in Th1/Th2 cytokine balance and increase in TNF-α/IL-6 ratio. It was confirmed by another hepatotoxicity model, which was developed by furosemide. N-Acetylcysteine and glutathione were found to exert their hepatoprotective effects via mechanisms that are independent of increasing hepatic glutathione, but probably act through improvement of Th1/Th2 balance.