Regulatory role of ezrin on transportsome at the blood placenta barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAI Yoshimichi  Keio University, 附属病院, 准教授 (40262589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40453518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 生体膜輸送 / 胎盤関門 / 妊娠時薬物療法 / トロホブラスト / 異物認識 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 薬物間相互作用 / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to clarify the regulatory role of ezrin on transporter complex (transportsome) at the placenta barrier. Our study using syncytiotrophoblast cell line TR-TBTs, pregnant rats as well as knockout mice lacking ezrin, scaffold protein that links membrane proteins to the cortical actin, have suggested that ezrin is located at the apical membrane of syncytiotrophoblasts during the course of pregnancy and works as a functional regulator in the transportsome containing a hypotaurin transporter Slc6a13.